Solo Show, November 2022 (details to come)
 

Penumbra .JPG
Abizaid 4.JPG
Conversation.JPG
Grove Impression.JPG
Onda'Rocks_edited.jpg

March 2022 Open Exhibit
March 9 to April 3, 2022

The Art League Gallery, 105 N. Union Street, Alexandria, VA (Torpedo Factory)
Honorable Mention
Juror: Gage Branda, Artist, Educator and Curator

Mélange

March 1 to 13, 2022

Circle Gallery, 18 State Circle, Annapolis, MD



 

MFA Winter Member Show

January 5 to 22, 2022


Circle Gallery, 18 State Circle, Annapolis, MD

Juror: Gerald Ross, Director of Exhibitions, Curator, and Adjunct Faculty at Maryland Institute College of Art

December 2021 Open Exhibit

December 8, 2021 to January 2, 2022


The Art League Gallery, 105 N. Union Street, Alexandria, VA (Torpedo Factory)

https://www.theartleague.org/event/95486/2/

Juror: Ksenia Orol, curator, director at Touchstone Gallery in D.C.

Matchbox Plus XVII  - Invitational

November19, 2021 to January 8, 2022


Cedar Street Galleries, 817 Cedar Street, Honolulu, HI


 

Carbon & Mud.JPG
The Trembling Giant.JPG
Convergence.JPG
Echo.JPG
Elixir of Life.jpg
My Lung, My Rock.JPG
Lush.JPG
Between the Lines .JPG
Aspen copy.JPG
Floe copy.JPG
Glaze.JPG
F%C3%AAte_detail_copy_edited.jpg

Elemental: Earth, Fire, Water, Air

October 15 to November 30, 2021

Maryland Federation of Art, Curve Gallery

Juror: Margaret Winslow, Curator of Contemporary Art at the Delaware Art Museum, Wilmington, DE

MFA Fall Member Show

September 22 to October 16, 2021 (At the Gallery and Online)


Circle Gallery, 18 State Circle, Annapolis, MD


Juror: Chanel Compton, Executive Director at the Banneker-Douglass Museum

Corporate Connections 2021
An MFA and MGM event on September 23, at MGM National Harbor.
Exhibit: MFA Curve Gallery September 15 to October 31, 2021(Online)

https://www.mdfedart.com/CurveGallery/index.php/gallery/index/228

Designers' Choice Purchase Award
 - artwork acquired by MGM National Harbour
Jurors: Katalin Farnandy, Marcy Sagel and Emily Vaughan - Interior Designers

 

August 2021 Open Exhibit
August 11 to Sept 5, 2021 (At the Gallery and Online)

The Art League Gallery, 105 N. Union Street, Alexandria, VA (Torpedo Factory)
Juror: Martha Kennedy, author and graphic arts curator at the Library of Congress

May 2021 Open Exhibit

May 6 to June 7, 2021(At the Gallery and Online)


The Art League Gallery, 105 N. Union Street, Alexandria, VA (Torpedo Factory)


Honorable Mention
Juror: Audrey Millerexhibits coordinator at the Workhouse Arts Center in Lorton, VA 

 

Student/Faculty Show 2021
May 12 to June 13, 2021(Online)
The Art League Gallery, Alexandria, VA 
The Jennie Lea Knight Creativity Award
Juror: Mary Proenza, artist, art teacher and gallery director based in Northern VA

Flora or Fauna
April 1 to May 15, 2021 (At the Museum and Online)
Calvert Marine Museum, 14200 Solomons Island Rd. S, Solomons, MD
Juror: Jack Rasmussen, director and curator of the American University Museum at the Katzen Arts Center in Washington DC

Line by Line, Artists Interpret Poetry

March 10 to April 4, 2021 (At the Gallery and Online)

The Art League Gallery, 105 N. Union Street, Alexandria, VA (Torpedo Factory)


Juror: Jordann Wine, artist based in Washington DC

 

Winter Member Show 

January 6 to 30, 2021 (At the Gallery and Online)

Circle Gallery, 18 State Circle, Annapolis, MD


Honorable Mention (for "Aspen") 

Juror: Erin Lehman, 
director of the Center for the Arts and Holtzman MFA Galleries and lecturer in Art History at Towson University in MD.

 

December 2020 Open Exhibit
 
December 4, 2020 to January 3, 2021 (At the Gallery and Online)

The Art League Gallery, 105 North Union Street, Alexandria, VA (Torpedo Factory)


Juror: Mark Bischel, artist based in NYC
 

"Feast" November 2020

November 5 to 30, 2020 (At the Gallery and Online)

The Art League Gallery, 105 North Union Street, Alexandria, VA (Torpedo Factory)


Honorable Mention

Juror: Anki King, painter, sculptor and lecturer and associate gallery director. Grew up in Norway, based in NYC and exhibiting work internationally

Elemental: Earth, Water, Fire, Air
October 15 to November 30, 2020 (Online)
Curve Gallery, MFA, Annapolis, MD
Juror: Yikui Guartist and art teacher, born in China and based in PA

Blend In or Stand Out?.JPG

October 2020 Open Exhibit
October 7 to November 1, 2020 (At the Gallery and Online)
The Art League Gallery, 105 North Union Street, Alexandria, VA (Torpedo Factory)

Honorable Mention
Juror: Raymond Padron, sculptor and art teacher based in TN